W.R.P.T

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and handling of your personal data is important to us. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and contact us via other means.

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ references:

World Rules Pool Tour (WRPT), 61 Huron Road, Broxbourne, Herts, EN10 6FT

This notice applies to all those who are involved in WRPT events and may apply to fans/viewers of WRPT events and those who may have used the WRPT website and/or social media platforms.

Information and Personal Data that we may collect from you:

  • Your full name including any titles
  • Email addresses
  • Home address  
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Nations that you represent
  • Information about your playing achievements  
  • Bank and/or card details you have provided when engaging in a financial transaction with us
  • Attendance records
  • Photo images, video content, voice recordings
  • Other information relating to your playing career.

In some instances, we may require you to show a recognised form of identification if you are entering one of our events that has specific criteria attached to it.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Contact us in person or by telephone, fax, email or other forms of electronic communication such as social media. In this respect, we may monitor, record and store any such communication;

When you fill out an online form on the website;

From publicly available sources or from third parties, most commonly where we may wish to obtain information about you in relation to our event promotion activities.

Via cookies when you visit the website, data is collected automatically and in line with your cookie settings in your browser.

How will we use your data?

Our organisation collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your entry into our events and activities
  • Contact you with information relating to WRPT activities

If you agree, our organisation will share your data with our sponsors and partners so that they may offer you their products and services.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop the WRPT from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at enquiry@wrpt.co.uk

How do we store your data?

Our organisation securely stores your data at 61 Huron Road, Broxbourne, Herts, EN10 6FT

We will only store appropriate information about you that relates to your activities with the WRPT and for media activities attached to the WRPT.

We will erase and destroy personal information when it is no longer deemed required by the WRPT.

What are your data protection rights?

The WRPT would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request the WRPT for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the WRPT correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that the WPRT complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the WRPT erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the WRPT restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the WRPT processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the WRPT transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: enquiry@wrpt.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The WRPT may use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The WRPT website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd June 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the WRPT’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email us at: enquiry@wrpt.co.uk

Or write to us at: World Rules Pool Tour (WRPT), 61 Huron Road, Broxbourne, Herts, EN10 6FT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the WRPT has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.